QUESTION

How long is the statute of limitations for sexual abuse?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The perpetrator was a brother and both were underage at the time. Ages 16-17 and 12-13.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Age difference is crucial and age of each party is crucial. There must be a four year difference in ages. For example, one person could be 17 and the other 12. In addition, the statute does not begin until victim is 18. As such, if person were 12, then six years would pass before statute started. Of equal concern for the prosecutor is the passage of time and the ability to prove the case. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters