QUESTION

How long is the statute of limitations if the violation is by the state?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was pulled over twice and got 2 driving on revokes while on probation, and have been gone for 10 years. I was scared and left. So I may have warrants for missing court. Would they still be active? Would I still go to jail for going back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
If the warrant was lodged before the statute of limitations expired, and you also left the state during that time, you can still be prosecuted.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters