QUESTION

How long is the statute of limitations on a criminal case of sexual assault?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts and the exact charge. For most felonies in FL the sol is 3 years, for some it is 4, and for a few it is 5.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters