QUESTION

How long is the waiting period and how can I start the process of getting 1 drug felony expunged after serving 3 years for it?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, you are eligible to commence the process to set aside the conviction five years after your term of punishment is over.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The wait is 5 years from release from prison, and you can have no other criminal convictions before or since.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters