QUESTION

How long my brother could be locked up for being arrested on 12/02/2012 for gang contact while on probation?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He went to court today. I was wondering how long can he be locked up for. He is on probation for marijuana. He is in school and has not been arrested until this incident. The alleged gang member just spoke to him. We stay in Illinois.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He could be locked up the maximum time the crime carries.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
I need to know what specific charge was he on probation for (Felony or Misdemeanor).
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters