QUESTION

How long should a appeals letter be for the board of reviews? Will it be accepted if dated on the 2oth day?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been trying to find help with my case ust to be told they do not handle unemployment cases, I finally got a letter together because I just did not know what to do or write, to the board of reviews, I had 20 days but I had to get doctor records which took some time, will I be able to appeal my case still if it is sent out on the 20th day? I was unfortunately calculating the day when I received the denial letter and not the day the letter was dated for I misunderstood the 20th day rule, I have a 4 page letter though is that too long for the board of reviews, and I have 10 copies of proof no other interviewer has taken in proving I did not quit my job but was fired do to my health. I just need to know will they accept my appeal letter , the denial letter was dated October 17th, 2014 and today is the 20th day I was sending it out today because I also do not have the funds to pay for it and was waiting for my son to get paid today. Also how much is too much information in writing it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Send in the appeal letter and doctor reports ASAP. Explain the delay. The key to success is the doctor report setting forth your illness. Why could you not take sick days ? Why could you not take short term disability ? Why did you quit ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters