QUESTION

How long should it take for an bond appeal in the state of virginia?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA
1 Award
Well, it depends on what level of court we are dealing with.  If this is a bond appeal from General District Court to Circuit Court, most cities have a schedule that they follow.  More specifically, some cities say that when you file the appeal on a Thursday, it will be heard on the following Tuesday.  You may want to speak to your specific clerk's office.  If an attorney has filed it for you, then the attorney can always select a specific date for the appeal based on availability or whether he or she needs more time to gather evidence relevant to bond.  If you are talking about appealing a Circuit Court decision to the Virginia Court of Appeals, then that is a more complex answer.  Speak with an attorney who handles appellate work to get the specifics on that process.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters