QUESTION
How long should it take to get a PCR reopened?
Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is fighting a criminal case from 17 years ago a conspiracy drug charge. We filed a post conviction relief I'm Sept. But he's been incarcerated for 5 months now
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
PCR motions take time to be heard. If you filed the PCR in September, 2017, you may have to wait a considerable time before the PCR is heard. What are the goals of the PCR ? How are the goals connected to the present incarceration ? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 12:12 PM