QUESTION

How long will a DUI Supervision (Not Conviction) affect my car insurance and employment?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am a first time offender who is under the age of 21 and I was charged with DUI a few months ago. My lawyer says that since I am only charged with misdemeanor and my case did not involve any accidents or injuries, I will most likely not be convicted but I will be put under court supervision instead. How long will this DUI misdemeanor affect my auto insurance rates and my employment opportunities?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably until the program is successfully completed.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
I'm sorry. This does not seem to be a question based on Wisconsin law, which is where your question was sent. You should consult a lawyer in your area who is experienced in DUI defense.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Your lawyer is full of crap. There is no such thing as DUI supervision. You will be convicted if you keep using this attorney.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
This does not sound like a Texas case. And, criminal lawyer will not know about the effect on insurance.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters