QUESTION

How long will blood results take to get back for a DUI in Colorado?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm sure it varies. I'm just wondering when I should expect to get my death letter in the mail. I may be in need of an attorney experienced with DUI blood tests. I've had one consultation with an attorney and she didn't know much about the blood tests side of a DUI. All I know right now is there's nothing about my case recorded at the DMV yet. It's driving me crazy not having answers. The incident occurred on the 17th of October.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
I know blood tests Varies but usually 4-6 weeks Request a DMV hearing when you get the letter - immediately
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
DUI cases are some of the most technically complex cases there are, so you are right to want to consult with an attorney with extensive experience with blood cases. Also, there have been numerous recent problems with the CDPHE laboratory and so you need an attorney familiar with those issues. An experienced DUI defense attorney on your side COULD make a world of difference in your case. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters