QUESTION

How long will he be in jail for hitting his child and trying to take the officer’s gun?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Adopted brother in law hit his child (no marks) while other minors were in the home. Police were called, he got tazed 3 times, tried to get officers gun and was resisting and driving on suspended license. He has had multiple prior domestic battery charges in the last year and the same with other former wives in the last 7 years. He has had multiple drug charges (marijuana and methamphetamine). What will happen now (went into jail on 12-24-16) that he is in jail with no bail? He is bipolar and will not take the prescribed medication. He has DV and drug record in two states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
This question cannot be answered. There is no formula in which all these facts can be put in and the precise results determined. Talk to the defendant's lawyer to get the best estimate.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters