QUESTION

How long will he be in jail if he was charged with a misdemeanor falsifying a police report and for violation of felony possession probation in 2014?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was just arrested today. Bond set for $21,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Filing a false police report is a misdemeanor with a potential jail sentence of up to one year. The probation violation is problematic as a judge could revoke probation and send him to jail on the original felony conviction. He needs an attorney to help him with this.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters