QUESTION

How long will I go to jail for grand theft?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for attempted theft in California after a guy says he saw me and my truck trying to take a part off of his truck. This is first offense what could happen to me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you plea guilty to petty theft you may get an offer for probation only. If you plea guilty to grand theft or you are found guilty. You could get anything from time served and probation or 18 mounts two years or three years.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
Felony grand theft under California Penal Code Section 487 is punishable by 16 months, or two or three years in prison and a maximum $10,000 fine. The only way to truly evaluate what the potential consequences would be in your case requires much more detail. You should immediately contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to thoroughly evaluate your case. I hope this answer was helpful. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an attorney to assist you. It does not sound like the prosecutor has a strong case but you will need help.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters