QUESTION

How long will my boy friend be locked up for failure to appear in court for DUI?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend recently was arrested for failure to appear in court for an ongoing DUI case and I don't know how long they will be keeping him locked up. How long do you think before he gets out? He was arrested on October 24, 2013.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on when they continue the court case.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That will depend on the number of factors including how his particular judge handles those types of situations. They could keep him locked up until his case is resolved. Make sure he has an experienced DUI attorney representing him as this is a serious charge.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
He should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for him.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
They should bring him before a judge today or tomorrow at the latest. It would not be surprising if his conditions of release include a substantial cash deposit.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If there was a FTA most Judges hold on to the person until the trial.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters