QUESTION

How long will my boyfriend are held in jail for 5 counts of burglary 2nd, grand larceny 3rd and 2 counts of grand larceny 4th?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is charged with five counts of Burglary 2nd, one count of Grand Larceny 3rd, and two counts of Grand Larceny 4th but this is his first time being in jail.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Burglary 2d is a B violent felony in NYS. Each count (separate residences) is punishable by determinate sentence between 5 and 25 years consecutive sentence (i.e. 5 years is the minimum. The Grand Larcenies are lesser sentences and would probably be rolled in on a settlement. If there is a trial, they may or may not be consecutive as well. I am sure by now he has secured the services of a paid attorney or appointed counsel who will look after his interest.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
He probably will receive probation, however he may have to do some time in custody as a condition of probation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You will have to ask his lawyer since there are many factors to be considered when considering a possible sentence. The real question is why are you dating a man who would commit a burglary? Has that not even occurred to you? That is a very violent and serious crime that means someone is not only a thief, but he does not respect other people or their property, do you think he will respect you? Ask your parents if they approve and see what they say, I do not know him.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters