QUESTION

How long will my boyfriend go to jail for stealing someones property?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has a warrant for child support and cut off his tether three months ago. Last night he was arrested for stealing a lawnmower out of somebodies garage. How long with he go to jail for?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That all depends. It depends on his prior record, who the judge and prosecutor are, and what recommendations the probation department will make in regards to what his guidelines are. He could be looking at county time or time in the department of corrections. In any event, he needs to be represented by counsel.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
It depends ultimately on what he's been charged with and if, ultimately, he's convicted. He needs an attorney, and needs one sooner than later. Obviously, in the short term, your boyfriend will be custody until the tether issue and his child support matters are resolved regardless of how the new charges end up. With multiple potential holds, it will be difficult to get him out of jail. He'll need to post multiple bonds, potentially. You should contact a local bondsman for more details. Your boyfriend could be facing felony child-support charges as well in the future if he hasn't been making payments. Your boyfriend should retain an attorney to assist him with these matters. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on what he is formally charged with, his criminal history and what Judge he is in front of.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Upon conviction of a felony, each person is scored according to the sentencing guidelines. The result will vary with the severity of the charged offense, the person's prior record, and facts from the offense itself. He should consult with his attorney to get an idea of what the sentencing guidelines will be in his case. This will best answer your question. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
There is no possible way to answer your question without more information.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
The length of a jail sentence depends on the person's criminal history and the crime that is charged. The Court ultimately determines the length of a sentence after a conviction. Without more information, no prediction can be made.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
6 months.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Up to 10 years for Breaking and Entering a Building. If not more.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters