QUESTION

How long will my friend serve if he is in jail for a violation of his probation?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my friend is in jail for violation of his probation he got in a fight and hes only 19 do serve months or yearsDo he serve months or years if years how many
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on what the original offense is. And what the Judge DA and probation officer want to do. Your friend need to hire the best attorney he can afford for the Motion to Revoke Probation.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters