QUESTION

How long will the theft misdemeanor affect me into going into the health care field?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I got a charge as misdemeanor with theft with possession of shoplifting gear back in 2007. I was wondering how long it will affect me going into the health care field. Or steps to take to get back into school for nursing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
You should seek an expungement. A new law was enacted this year that might benefit you greatly. Retain an attorney to handle the expungement. I'm happy to offer a free initial consultation.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters