QUESTION

How long will this man be in jail for the sake of my family's safety?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I saw a man steal my bike out of my garage after I called the police. They caught him with the bike and I got it back. I am a young teen who lives with my mom and little sister and I would like to know how long he would be in jail for the sake of my family’s safety. He was a large man capable of breaking into my house easily.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If the garage was part of the house itself (attached), then they may charge?him with burglary of a habitation which is a second degree felony.? The sentence he would get depends on his criminal record but a 2nd degree felony carries from 2 to 20 years in prison. They could charge it as a burglary of a building which is a 3rd degree felony which carries from 2 to 10 years in prison. Theft would be a misdemeanor which would be up to 1 year in jail. You should hear from the prosecutor on the case before the case is settled.? You can express your thoughts to them which they will consider. I would suggest getting a bright floodlight for the driveway and perhaps a camera.?
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters