QUESTION

How long would I go to jail if I tell them the truth?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I got in a fight with my husband and he never hit me. I wrote in the statement that he did and I wrote more things that weren't true. I said he was a drug dealer and he isn't. I just wanted him home so the cops can look for him and bring him but now he is charged with domestic violence stage 4 and interference of the police saying he told me to lie about the statement. I'm 1 month pregnant and we have a 4 year old. I don't want him to go to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
At the hearing you can tell the truth when testifying. The recanting spouse is rarely charged with a crime of providing a false statement to a police officer..
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters