QUESTION

How long would I possibly spend in jail if I turn myself in on a bench warrant?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a bench warrant for mistakingly missing court. Honest mistake. I mixed up days for court. I had actually showed all the proof I needed and was going to satisfy the court costs. However, after mixing up my days, I now have a warrant. I was wondering if I voluntarily turned myself in on a Sunday evening, would I see a judge that Monday morning? This is in Germantown, Tn. Shelby County, Tn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Court is Wednesday night at 7:00pm. Turn yourself in then enter your plea and get this case over.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters