QUESTION

How long would my mom get if she didn’t go to rehab and ran out of state 9-10 years ago?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom has a probation violation of 15 months and rehab time. If she went back and wanted to get her stuff taken care of, what would she get? She’s gave her lawyer money to talk to a judge or something to see if it could be transferred or if there was a statue of limits on it but he pocketed the money basically because whenever she calls him, he’s always in a meeting or busy to get to the phone and never calls her back! She’s trying to get me to write some paper for her to send to help maybe, but I know they know where she is because she had many jobs, incomes taxes filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She needs to get her current attorney to move or to replace him. Of she retains another attorney she should discuss the actions of the prior to see if there may be a remedy there.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters