QUESTION

How long would someone serve for selling over 30gms of fentanyl to an undercover cop?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone I know sold over 30 of fentynal to.am under cover cop..I believe this would be their first felony offense..what kind of sentence are they looking at?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sale or Delivery of Fentanyl is a Second Degree Felony in Florida and punishable by up to 15 years in prison, 15 years of probation, and a $10,000 fine. The amount doesn't matter. Sale or Delivery of Fentanyl is assigned a Level 5 offense severity ranking under Florida’s Criminal Punishment Code and a judge may sentence a person convicted of Sale or Delivery of Fentanyl to probation, but may also impose a sentence up to the statutory maximum of 15 years in prison. https://www.duilawdefense.com/criminal-defense/drug-crimes/ They need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
prison   http://www.leg.state.fl.us/STATUTES/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0800-0899/0893/Sections/0893.135.html
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters