QUESTION

How long would you be in jail for violation of probation by not go seeing your probation officer?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on how long until you saw him again and why did you not see him. If it is 5 years and you left out of the State and comitted new crimes you are probably going to do time. If you were sick and came in as soon as you were well then, probably not. Everything else depends on the why and how long of the not reporting.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If it was just once and you re-schedule before too long, likely it will be nothing but a note in the file - more problems will lead to a revocation if revo filed and you have a court date, you should get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Depends on too many factors to give you a decent guess. The time is ultimately up to the judge and can be anywhere from no jail to to the maximum allowable time for the offense.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It depends upon the crime your were on probation for.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Depends on what the Judge wants to do about it there is no set amount of time if are reinstated on probation.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You should ask the Judge.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
That would be a year.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You could be sentenced to the rest of the probationary period in jail.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters