QUESTION

How many days will I be in jail if I don't pay the $154 fine?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They waited 8 years before they put a bench warrant out on me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would say several days at least. Why not just pay the money?
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
I'm assuming that you are facing contempt of court charges. If that is the case, then the maximum is 30 days in jail.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Darrell Jon York
You get $30 credit for each day in jail so that would be around 5 days.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters