QUESTION

How many days will I have to do in jail for 2 counts of failure to appear?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you did not appear in court, then most likely a bench warrant for your arrest was issued. The bench warrant needs to be recalled and is most likely only going to be recalled if you appear before the Judge. Failure to appear is considered contempt of court and you are exposed to potential jail time of 6 months (180 days) for each count, however this is a worst-case scenario. I would recommend you contact an attorney in your area and have him/her appear with you in court in order to have the bench warrant recalled and the Judge to sentence you for your contempt/failure to appear in court.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters