QUESTION

How many lawyers can you change for a DUI if you are not happy with the results?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
5 DUI.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can change them as long as the judge lets you.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
Ultimately, you can change attorneys as many times as you want, as long as the Court allows you to continue dragging the case on.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
As long as you are paying them as many as you want. It is not the best course of action. If it causes a lot of delays in the case it could work out to hurt you in the end.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Your question makes no sense. If you were convicted, it's a little too late to think about changing your lawyer. Otherwise, you can use whatever lawyer you want.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Anders Ferrington, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can hire and fire your own attorneys to your hearts content.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can change lawyers as often as you wish or until a judge refuses to allow you hire another attorney.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters