QUESTION

How many non violent felony convictions can be expunged if you plead guilty all within the same year?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
How many non violent felony convictions can be expunged if you plead guilty to all the charges in 2002. It's now 2013 and 3 of them are felony for passing bad checks and one is felony theft. Felony theft falls under first time offender and those other three charges don't. All charges ran concurrently in 2002 from 3 different parishes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the statutory limitation is two in order to qualify to have the convictions set aside. See an attorney with details and a form opinion.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters