QUESTION

How many times can court reschedule my court and it be thrown out?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Someone has said if its over in 6 times then its over
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as the case was filed prior to statute of limitations, then the case can be brought back until it is resolved. There are legal and justifiable reasons for a reset, but often the state will ask for a reset for a reason that is not justificed. An attorney may be able to assist stopping all of the resets and getting your case resolved or tried.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters