QUESTION

How many years does a district attorney have to prosecute a correctional officer in a criminal prison case?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
How many years does a district attorney have to prosecute a correctional officer in a criminal prison case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Different charges have different statute of limitations, so it would depend on the nature of the charges.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It depends on the crime.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would depend upon the statute of limitations for that particular crime.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters