QUESTION

How many years is he going to jail if my boyfriend stole got locked up for theft?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
1. So his friend stole ipads, laptops, and a cell phone to a girl they know and 4 guns and I think he was involved. However he argues he did not participate on this crime. He got locked up this morning. He's 18. Is he going to jail? His friend also drugged this girl and tried to sell the things but he did not help him with these two things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He is obviously in jail until he bonds out. If the state can prove that he was involved, your friend could possibly spend quite a bit of time in jail. It is impossible to predict an outcome. He needs to hire a good criminal defense attorney a soon as possible.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters