QUESTION
How much am I looking to spend with a lawyer representing me in a 20 over speeding ticket?
Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
1 ANSWER
The following response is intended for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice.
The amount that an attorney may charge for a speeding ticket of that nature will vary from county to county and also within counties from firm to firm and based on the experience or number of clients of a particular attorney. In Wake County, a speeding ticket of this nature would likely result in an attorney fee anywhere from $100 to $400. The court costs that would be associated with the speeding ticket would be approximately $190.00. Attorneys will often collect the court costs when they set the initial fee since most speeding tickets are handled without the client actually being present in court to pay the court costs.
The basis for which an attorney may set his/her fee is set out in the North Carolina Rules of Professional Conduct. Essentially, "reasonableness" is a guideline for setting a fee; however, I have provided a link to the applicable Rule of Professional Conduct to allow you to read for yourself what it is that attorneys have as a go-by.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:24 PM