QUESTION

How much could I expect to pay after forgetting to pay the speeding ticket and getting a suspended license?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over and arrested. Posted bond, went to meet with the district attorney but then did not make follow up date. I need to clear this up for a new job. By initial bail was $500, which was 10%. Will I have to pay the other 90% as a fine or post another bond? I have to borrow $$ to fix this so best estimate will help. I cannot afford a lawyer on top of this.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is up to the judge. You could be required to pay the full bond amount, since you failed to appear. You may also be required to pay a warrant fee, as well as the fine imposed for driving on a suspended license. What you pay is ultimately up to the judge.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
The warrant is going to cost you whatever the judge assesses, and it has nothing to do with the bail already posted. It could be up to $500, maybe more. A good excuse could lower that dramatically. The ticket is a listed bail offense, contact the court clerk to ask. Basically, there are not ticket fines of less than a couple hundred dollars these days.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you may have to pay the rest but that is not always true that is up to the judge. Get the underlying speeding ticket paid and the reinstatement fee, Then go to court and show them this they may drop the DWLS down to something that will not get your license suspended further which will happen if you plead to DWLS. Also DWLS carries drivers responsibility fees of $500 a year or more for two years in order to get your license back. That is on top of the fines and costs. It is cheaper to get a lawyer to help you. Driving is a privlege not a right.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot afford not to have an attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Try calling the court and apeaking very politely to the court clerk about the problem.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Call the court clerk to find out the status of your case. Ask what the total is. You will need a court date asap. Call the DMV regarding getting your license back.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Go the the Court and check in with the clerk's office when it opens up in the morning and have your citation sent up to the Judge to straighten it out. It should only be a fine but if the Judge starts talking about some custody time ask for a continue and either ask for a court appointed lawyer or hire one.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your problems are complex. Spend the money on an attorney to straighten this all out for you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
You need a lawyer, public defenders are lawyers/
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
I really don't keep track of civil fines.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters