QUESTION

How much does it cost for an attorney to file a not guilty waiver for me? Im in Louisiana and my job has a 60 day probationary period and my court13th

Asked on Jun 05th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Im in Louisiana and i just started a new job and i have a 60 day probationary period and i need to see if i can hire an attorney to file a not guilty waiver for me because my courtdate is June13th, 2018. I need to know how much it will cost. There's no way i can get down there and im out on bond and i have to take caee of it this way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gulf Shores, AL at McKerall & McKerall, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Its possible for an attorney to file a limited appearance for the purpose of doing just that and nothing else, but you'll have to call an attorney and just ask the question about the cost, stressing that ALL you want is for him or her to file a limited appearance for the purpose of filing a waiver of arraignment and a plea of not guilty. But its not as simple as that sounds, because the attorney is required to explain to you the legal impact of what you're doing and what your duties and responsibilities will be going forward, and then he or she has to formally withdraw from the case.  Many attorneys simply will not do that, becauise they know you can get in a world of trouble trying to handle it yourself, and they don't want to help you do that.  Or, you could go to eforms.alacourt.gov and click on 'Criminal Forms' on the menu on the left, and then scroll down for Form CR 09, (or CR-9) 'Plea of Not Guilty and Waiver of Arraignment", print it out, fill it out and mail it to the Clerk of the Circuit Court in the County in which the indictment is pending.  That is a really bad idea, because you need an attorney to get you through the case with the best outcome possible, and you're not likely to do that successfully traveling that road by yourself.  I'm telling you this because you do have the Constitutional right to represent yourself, but be warned: That way there be dragons.  WARNING:  I am not your lawyer and providing you with the generic information, definition, clarification or explanation you seek about a legal matter on this anonymous forum does not make me your lawyer.  By answering your question I am only trying to provide you with general information that will deepen your understanding of the legal concept that appears to be an issue for you, that will hopefully guide you in selecting and communicating with a lawyer of your choosing.  The reason for all this is that legal problems are intensely fact-driven, and it is impossible to give anyone correct legal advice without comprehensive inquiry by the lawyer into the specific facts of the situation that concerns you, and the law of the jurisdiction in which you reside, and that is impossible to accomplish through this website.  Even though I am not your lawyer, if I should later become your lawyer no representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers.  
Answered on Jun 06th, 2018 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters