QUESTION

How much does it cost to expunge a larceny by changing price tag and it’s a misdemeanor charge?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is it possible to get expunge?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can only expunge Texas cases if the case was dismissed without probation or you were found not guilty after a trial. Otherwise, you might qualify for a nondisclosure. Contact a local lawyer for pricing.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If that is your first and only conviction (except for 2 90 day misdemeanors if your were under 18 years old), you can expunge it after 5 years. The fee for such an expungement, generally runs about $1000 or so. Write if you have other questions.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters