QUESTION

How much does it cost to expunge a possession of marijuana felony?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
Possession of marijuana over 20 grams.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to call the Common Pleas Court in your county; The clerk's office can tell you what the fee will be;
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Different lawyer charge different amounts. You can only expunge a case after the statute of limitations has run or if the DA agrees before. Also, the case must have been dismissed or you were found not guilty after a trial or you were no-billed by a grand jury.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters