QUESTION

how much does it cost to have a felony of forgery expunged from my record

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Expungements - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Attorney serving Englewood, NJ at Herbert & Weiss Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey, an expungement will cost $1500.00.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
The court filing fee (to file a motion to expunge/seal) varies per court.  So to determine the filing fee you need to call the court in which the case was pending and ask. The legal fees vary as well per lawyers you will speak to.  In Ohio, I do expungements on a flat fee basis but I cannot say how other lawyers would do them. You also need to determine if the offense is expungeable.  I do not know the Georgia's state law on expungements but in Ohio certain offenses are not expungeable.  Also, Ohio has a one-time offender requirement which means that you are only eligible to have one offense expunged if you have only been convicted of the one offense.  If you have a second conviction, then you are no longer eligible.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters