QUESTION

How much does it cost to hire an attorney for a first offense DWI charge of 1.6?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have no criminal record, clean driving record and an out of state license.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The fee will range from $1,000 to $2,500 in most cases.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This answer has a lot of variables to it. Where was the charge and who do you want to hire. If usually is best to get an attorney in the area where it happened because they know the judge and prosecutor and are not charging for traveling time. The fees vary attorney by attorney. Shop around and go with the one that you trust.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
A few grand, depending on the circumstances. Contact a DUI specialist ASAP, because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
My fee would be $3,500.00 for a trial.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the attorney. Attorneys charge varying rates. The more important inquiry is to find an attorney who understands DUI law.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Every lawyer is different. Factors include complexity of the case and the lawyer's experience.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Depends on the attorney.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Consult with an attorney to discuss all issues including fees for representation. There are several factors that determine cost.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters