QUESTION

How much he will do in prison if he caught 4 felony counts of discharge of a firearm?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My fiancé was recently sent to prison in 2015. He did a year in county jail and was put on probation. Since he was getting dirty UAs, they sent him to a halfway house to complete his drug program. While he was there, he was doing good but someone started picking on him. He pushed the guy and was sent to jail on Mother’s Day. He decided he wants to be done with all the courts so he asked to be sent to prison for termination so they revoked his probation and was sentenced on his original case to do 0-5. This is his first time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would need to know a lot more about his current case, and his prior history, to answer this question. Potentially, he could do several more years in prison, but there are a lot of variables. His defense attorney, who is aware of his case and background, could better answer this question.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters