QUESTION

How much information do I have to disclose to my probation officer about my personal life?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
How much information do I have to disclose to my probation officer about my personal life. They want to know evrything and use underhanded trickery to try and find out. Up to now, all the info they have disclosed to court was negative although I have complied with every request made of me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Probation is not a right so you are obligated to do whatever your probation reasonably requests you to do. If questions about your personal are reasonably related to your probation supervision then you must answer them. If you wish to challenge those questions you would have to request the court to excuse you from answering objectionable questions, short of that you must comply.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by "everything"? Do they want to know what you have for breakfast? What type of shampoo you use? Your weight? What you watch on TV? If that's what they're asking about, then yeah, they may be overstepping their bounds. Somehow I doubt that's what they're delving into. You're going to need to be much more specific than "everything". That word does not communicate anything. Try again.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to answer the questions that your probation officer asks of you. If you think the questions inappropriate, hire a lawyer to talk with the judge about what is going on.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to disclose everything that they ask you about or you can just serve time instead of probation.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters