QUESTION

How much is the bond and jail time if you got arrested because of drugs?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a relative arrested with 30 grams of cannabis in the car. A friend of his was also arrested. How much trouble is he in for bonding and jail time?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Bonds are set on a case by case procedure. They depend on the prior record of the person, the type of crime, the person's local ties to the community etc.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. A lot will depend on whether he is charged with a felony or misdemeanor, and exactly what he is charged with. Simple Possession. Possession with Intent. Etc. I strongly suggest that you or your friend contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your friend's case. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise him of his options.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That will depend on a number of factors. Setting a bond amount depends on the severity of the current charge (a serious felony probably from what you described), whether the defendant has any prior record, if the defendant has ever failed to appear for court before, if he has a job or family in the area. Bond is designed to assure that the defendant will appear in court when he is required to. Bond will probably be set in the high thousands of dollars.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The bond is different for each defendant and varies by court. Call the court clerk and ask how much the bond is. The maximum penalty in Missouri for misdemeanor possession of marijuana is 1 year in jail and $1,000 fine.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters