QUESTION

How much is the cost of expunging a misdemeanor domestic battery from 2003?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I completed 1 year probation and have paid all fees and fines.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
The filing fee can vary depending on which county in California you are in.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I charge $800 (more if in another county.) This depends on the lawyer.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As long as adjudication was withheld, you may be able to get the records sealed and expunged. The cost of hiring an attorney for this will vary, but a reasonable fee would be around $1500, plus costs. Some do this for more, some for less.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
You must pay an application fee of $25 to the State of Michigan. The court may also require court costs. At most court costs for hearing this case are not likely to exceed $300.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
You cannot have a charge like that expunged or sealed. The record of the arrest and prosecution will be there forever.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will vary based on the jurisdiction. In what court was the conviction entered.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Contact the clerk of court to find out.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to go to the Bureau of Criminal Identification, pay $56 for your report history and a certificate of eligibility to obtain and expungement, then you will have some court fees to pay if you are eligible.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
If a person had a domestic violence charge and pled no contest and/or was sentenced, even if adjudication was withheld, the charge cannot be expunged. DV charges are not eligible for sealing and only cases that were dropped (or sealed for 10 years) can be expunged.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters