QUESTION

How much is the usual bail for a first time offender in domestic violence, no charges but he did get arrested?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
A lot depends upon the facts of the case. Also depends upon the judge.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
It would depend on the jurisdiction (what court), the severity of the offense, and any prior record of convictions or failing to appear in court.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters