QUESTION

How much jail time am I looking at for a first time offense of an extreme DUI being 20 years old with a clean record?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Up to 180 days in jail, $200-700 fine, suspension of license for 45/1year, 6 points, interlock.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Probably none.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't recognize the term "extreme DUI" as having a specific legal meaning in Texas, but if there was no accident and excessive speed is the only issue, maybe no jail time. Plus, if you'll make sure this is your ONLY offense (and specifically your only alcohol offense, you can eventually get it expunged from your record under a not-too-well-known provision of the Texas Alcoholic Beverages Code.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are under 21 and blow .20 or greater, you can receive no less than a 210 day loss of license, 1 year of probation and a specially designed driver alcohol treatment and rehabilitation program called the "14-day second offender in-home program."
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
In MI, probably no jail time if the breathalyzer was .16 or less. If more, than up to one year in jail.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
DUI is different that DWI, so don't know what you are looking at.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
I would need a lot more information with respect to "extreme" DUI. Also it depends on the county and the particular Deputy DA.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In Utah, if there aren't any enhancements to the DUI charge, such as having minors in the car, then you are likely to get 2 days in jail, for a first time offense.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
If low blood alcohol under .15% probably only a couple of days. You will have your Drivers' license suspended 1 year.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Max is one year. What WILL happen is up to your attorney to negotiate in a plea bargain. First offense generally can avoid jail, but the more extreme the violation and blood alcohol, the more concern you should have about jail. A little free advice: When arrested for DUI, whether alcohol or drugs, then upon release from jail or booking the defendant is given documents that include a notice that you have only ten days to file a request with DMV for a hearing on an appeal of the automatic suspension of your license imposed by DMV upon your arrest. That is separate and runs consecutively with any suspension that may be imposed by the DMV, or the court upon conviction. Contact DMV and do so, timely if you think you have grounds for appeal, then appear at the scheduled DMV appeal hearing and present any supporting evidence and testimony. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Effective plea-bargaining, using those defenses, could possibly reduce the potential time and other penalties you face. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you mean by extreme DUI. I guessed what you mean is that you had a BAC of over .16. However, there are other factors such as refusal, accident and have young children in the car.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
That would be 1 year.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Not sure what you mean by extreme DUI, but the statutory max for a 1st DUI is 6 months, and since your are a minor you face more severe consequences in terms of license suspension. You need to hire a DUI specialist ASAP because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
The question suggests that you have a prior. That will often lead to incarceration, at least for a brief period. Should contact a qualified DUI attorney.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Hire a criminal defense lawyer. You could get up to 11months 29 days.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Depending upon what state you are in and what "extreme" means, you still should be eligible for probation.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Up to 93 days in Michigan if there were no complications like injury or death.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Up to 90 days, but not likely. Depends on the jurisdiction, judge, and circustances. Get an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough information. There may be mandatory minimum period of incarceration depending on the facts of your case. You should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
It depends on a lot more factors, but normally it would be 72 hours. With no prior record you might be eligible for ARD and no jail time.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Did you cause extensive property damage or cause bodily injury? If not, no jail.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters