QUESTION

how much jail time are my friends facing for possession and distribution of marijuana and cocaine?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My two best friends just got arrested the other day. They were caught with 12 ounces of marijuana, and about 20 grams of cocaine. They were charged with possession and distribution for both.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This question depends on all the facts and their prior records. Without those I can't give an opinion.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
I doubt they will receive any jail time but may receive probation rather than a suspended sentence.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The maximum prison time would be 5 years provided you have no prior convictions. If you have one prior conviction the max is 10 years.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters