QUESTION
How much jail time are we looking at and how much bail can my husband get for assault?
Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My husband was charged with assault - 2nd degree with a dangerous weapon substantial and disorderly conduct brawling or fighting in the state of Minnesota. It all started with a fight in our home garage. He was trying to stop it until he got hit and he hit back. He’s brother stab the other guy and he was really injured. Now my husband and his brother are both arrested with the same charges. Since they are saying they both stab him when he got into he’s truck. He has a witness that says they both stab him. They say my husband stab him in the arm and his brother in the stomach. How much jail time are we looking at and how much bail can my husband get? Can he get probation for this?
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
This crime carries a mandatory minimum prison sentence. Your husband needs an experienced attorney right away. There may be some viable defenses to the charges, but he won't know until he retains counsel to review the case and defend him. It is also possible to convince the prosecutor or the court to deviate from the mandatory prison sentence, but it won't happen without some skilled legal advocacy. I'd be happy to discuss options with you. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:50 PM