QUESTION

How much jail time do you serve when you didn’t go see your probation and parole officer but you’re on parole not probation?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
About how much jail time and you are a felon.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are violated on your parole, you can be sentenced to the remainder of your original jail sentence.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
I you violate parole by absconding or not reporting you will face the rest of the time you owe on your sentence. Retain a good lawyer and surrender before it gets worse, you are probably using drugs and that is why you are not reporting and that is not good decision making.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the parole agent and the parole board.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That depends on what you were convicted of in the first place. The seriousness of the underlying offense, in large part, dictates what sentence you might receive on a probation violation. If you can provide more details, I can answer your question. What county is this in?
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
unless there is a new charge, you can only be put in jail or prison for the remainder of parole
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Parole violations can carry up to a year. Probation violations can be more depending on the charge the probation is for.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters