QUESTION

How much jail time is my friend facing for Felony DUI, Felony DUI causing injury, Felony Evading?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
My friend is facing 3 charges: Felony DUI, Felony DUI causing injury, Felony Evading, how much time will he have to serve in best and worst case scenarios?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

He can serve anywhere from the minimum to the maximum terms authorized by statute. You can look it up or consult with an attorney who practices criminal law.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the nature of the injuries but he could be facing up to 5 years in prison. He needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depends on your local rules.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A minimum of 1 to 3 years.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon a lot of factors: the facts of the case, how seriously the person was injured, and the person's prior criminal history especially if he has had any pro DUIs. Based upon what you have said, I would say, ,if convicted on all 3 charges, he is looking at 3-5 years.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters