QUESTION

How much jail time will he get for his first offense of Domestic Violence in California?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He has a criminal history.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
From zero to three years or more, depending upon the charges actually filed and his plea bargain with the DA or the sentencing by the judge if he is convicted at trial. Ask his attorney or the DA.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on how seriously, if at all, you were injured and what his record is. If he has felonies or other violence it will be w orse than dui's.? If you had stitches it will be worse than bruises.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Depends on the facts, the DA and the Judge. If this a misdemeanor then the sentence range could be from 30 to 60 days in jail but you would probably be eligible for a weekender work program.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters