QUESTION

How much jail time will I get for fraud and will this be a felony?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm 15 years old and recently I used my grandmother's social security number to get Paypal credit. I only used $250.00 of it and Paypal took the rest and put a hold on the account. What do I do know? Can I get rid of the felony when I turn 18?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
As a juvenile, this will not be a criminal conviction. Ask your lawyer what will likely happen to you; he or she knows the judge's usual patterns for something like this. If you cannot afford one, the court will appoint one for you.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters